UIDP Contracting Forum 2020

JANUARY 28-29 |  SCOTTSDALE, AZ

SPEAKERS

Day 1: Tuesday, January 28

VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Check-In & Registration
Building 3 Synergy II

---

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Light Breakfast
Building 3 Synergy

VIEW SESSION DETAILS

SPONSORS

UIDP26 is hosted by Cisco Systems in partnership with Princeton University.

LOGISTICS

Ana Andzic Tomlinson, University of New Mexico 
Bob Hardy, COGR 
Caitlin Gerstenschlager, The Boeing Company 
Charles Adelsheim, Varian Medical Systems 
Chris Brandt, Kansas State University
Chuk Man, Boehringer Ingelheim 
Cindy McDonald, The Boeing Company 
Clay Arnett, Arizona State University 
Cynthia McDonald, The Boeing Company 
Cynthia Sagers, Arizona State University 
Dana Rewoldt, Iowa State University 
Debra Murphy, Arizona State University
Elaine Brock, UIDP
Elizabeth Adams, Princeton University 
Erin Hall, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 
Fiona Nelms, Australian National University
Gaylene Anderson, Boehringer Ingelheim 
Glennia R. Campbell, Stanford University 
Jarrett Ellis, Georgia Tech 
Jilda Garton, Georgia Tech 
Julia De Paola Almeida Carvalho, University of Waterloo
Kathy Gentry, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 
Keith Spencer, GSK 
Kevin Wozniak, Georgia Tech 
Kim Rosenfeld, Dartmouth 
Kirt Fuller, Oregon State University 
Lesley Millar-Nicholson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 
Lisa Chen, Stanford University 
Lisa Lorenzen, University of Missouri 
Mark Ralph, Boehringer Ingelheim 
Paul Lowe, Kansas State University
Roberta Tassinari, Intel
Robin Beach, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign  
Sophia Herbert-Peterson, Georgia Tech 
Sethuraman Panchanathan, Arizona State University
Steve Harsy, University of Arizona 
Svetlana Vranic-Sowers, University of Illinois at Urban Champaign
Tony Boccanfuso, UIDP 
Wade Brown, Novartis 

AGENDA

CONFIRMED  SPEAKERS

Alan Koncarevic, University of Chicago
Alicia Löeffler, Northwestern University
Andy Johns, UNC Chapel Hill
Angie Florentine, UIDP

Camille Noel, Varian Medical
Caralynn Collens, UI LABS
Carolyn Brougham, Northwestern University
Charles Adelsheim, Varian Medical
Charlotte Bell, Oxford
Chris Hewitt, BASF

Chris Muldrow, Colorado Boulder
Chris Townsend, Wellspring Worldwide
Coppelia Marincovic, Solvay

Crystal Leach, University of Georgia
Cynthia Sweet, Pittsburgh
Daniel Kramer, Ohio State University
Darin Bartholomew, Deere & Co.
Darlene Kitterman, UIC
David Liebovitz, University of Chicago Medicine

David Ramsey, Academic Analytics
Debashish Chakravarthy, Medline

Denise Snyder, Duke
Derek Newton, University of Toronto
Dimitra Georganopolou, Northwestern University
Dushyant Pathak, UC Davis
Elaine Brock, UIDP

Elise Carbonaro Kim, Maryland
Elizabeth Adams, UIDP
Ellen Kosik-Williams, Corning
Frank Naeymi-Rad, Intelligent Medical Objects

Geanie Umberger, Purdue
George Langen, University of Chicago
Gretchen Baier, Dow
Jackie Serviss, University of Waterloo
Jay Walsh, Northwestern University
Jeffrey Masters, Northwestern University
Jim Bray, Northwestern University

Jim Hermann, Cour Pharmaceutical
Jim Konrad, Northwestern University
Judy Kelly, IBM
Julio Ottino, Northwestern University

Karen Heidelberger, Deerfield Management
Keith Marcinowski, J.M. Smucker Company
Keith Spencer, GSK

Kristin Barrett, University of Chicago
Lauren Hackett, Vanderbilt
Leah Burton, NC State University
Leigh Thompson, Kellogg School of Management



VIEW ALL BIOS

SPONSORS

Leon Carayannopoulos, Celgene
Lisa Lorenzen, Iowa State
Lisa Dhar, Northwestern University
Liz Kennell, UIDP

Mark Ralph, Boehringer Ingelheim
Mark Schmidt, Deere & Co.
MaryJo Chamberlain-Tharp, AbbVie
Matt Bartman, CMU
Megan Brogan, Facebook

Melinda Muenich, Huron
Meredith Rosenberg, Chartwells
Michael Amiridis, UIC

Michael Carr, UIC
Michael Ludwig, University of Chicago
Michael Wasielewski, Northwestern University

Mike Matthews, EMD Group
Mindy Cohen, Higher Talent

Nadeem Zafar, Chartwells - Compass Group
Neil Weissman, MedStar Health Research Institute
Nimesh Jhaveri, Walgreens Company
Pete Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
Peter Ellingson, Procter & Gamble
Peter Hoffman, Boeing
Phil Hockberger, Northwestern University
Priya Baboo, Penn State
Rajiv Dhawan, Samsung

Richard Lieber, SRAL
Richard Muisener, Evonik
Richard Minshall, UIC

Robert Lowe, Wellspring Worldwide
Robin Beach, University of Illinois
Ronda Hamm, Corteva Agriscience

Roxana Malene, Northwestern University
Sacha Patera, Dartmouth
Scott Johnson, Varian Medical
Shankar Subramanian, AbbVie
Sharon Markman, University of Chicago
Sierra Clark, NU

Simran Trana, Corteva
Stephen Harsy, Arizona

Stuart Horowitz, WIRB-Copernicus Group
Sunny Elebua, Exelon

Suresh Sunderrajan, Argonne National Laboratory
Suzanne DeMers, Rochester
Thomas Kirsch, Givaudan
Tony Boccanfuso, UIDP
Wade Brown, Novartis

Whitney Riley, Indiana

SPEAKER BIOS

SPEAKERS

Adam Monroe, Novozymes
Ahmad Ashanti, Merck
Alex Primis, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Amy Grunden, NC State University
Andrew Crain, University of Georgia
Andy Johns, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Angel Hedberg, RTI International
Angie Florentine, UIDP
Anthony Annunziata, IBM Q Network Global Leader
Behnam Pourdeyhimi, NC State University
Bob Hardy, COGR
Bob Saunders, Brooks Pierce
Bob Starbuck, UIDP
Bradley Lukanic, CannonDesign
Brent Borneman, Merk
Brian Johns, ViiV Healthcare
Camille Noel, Varian
Charlotte Bell, University of Oxford
Chase Kasper, Clemson University
Chris Hewitt, BASF
Chris Townsend, Wellspring Worldwide
Christina McCarthy, Columbia University
Christine Nelson, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Cynthia Sides, University of Arkansas
Dan Gerlach, Golden Leaf Foundation
Dan Kramer, The Ohio State University
Debra Freedholm, Axiom
Denise Clutter Snyder, Duke University
Denise Duane, UIDP
Elaine Brock, UIDP
Elizabeth Adams, Princeton University
Eric Richardson, Duke University
Evan Heit, NSF
Genevieve Garland, NC State University
Ivelina Metcheva, Virginia Commonwealth University
Jaap Schut, PACE Consulting
Jackie Quay, UNC-Chapel Hill
Jacqueline Olich, RTI International
Jay Bigelow, Council for Entrepreneurial Development
Jay Walsh, Northwestern University
Jeffrey Waldin, InfoEd Global
Jim Warren, Cisco
John Reid, John Deere
Jonathan Horowitz, NC State University
Karen Heidelberger, Deerfield Management
Kay Wagoner, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Laura Demarse, NC State University
Leah Burton, NC State University
Leon Carayannopoulos, Celgene
Lisa Lorenzen, Iowa State University
Liz Moore, UNC-Chapel Hill
Liz O'Connor, StrategyMatters
Liz Schenk, UIDP
Lori Johnson, NC State University
Marc Paradis, Optum
Mark Ortiz, Sony
Mark Schmidt, John Deere
Mary Napier, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Matthew Heim, Wellspring Worldwide
Mike Matthews, EMD
Mike Willardson, Facebook
Priya Baboo, Penn State University
Randy Hall, University of Southern California
Richard Linton, NC State University
Richard Warr, NC State University
Robyn Sweet, Axiom
Rochelle Blaustein, Dept. of Energy
Roy Zwahlen, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Ruben Carbonell, NC State University
Sara Lawrence, RTI International
Sebastian Fries, Columbia University
Selvin Ohene, Wake Forest Baptist Health
Sheryl Waddell, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Stewart Tansley, Facebook
Stewart Witzeman, UIDP
Sury Vepa, NCATS
Todd Guttman, The Ohio State University
Tony Boccanfuso, UIDP
Umesh Patel, Michigan University
William R. "Randy" Woodson, NC State University

SPEAKER BIOS

Day 2: Wednesday, January 29

12:30 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Lunch Pick Up

Building 1 Exploration 341

---

12:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Breakout Sessions VI

Fundamental Track: Export Control
Building 1 Global 201


Advanced Track: Public Dedication IP Models
Building 1 Discovery 349


Fundamental Track: Federal Flowdown
Building 1 Imagination 249


Advanced Track: FIP
Building 1 Ingenuity 301

Noon – 1:15 p.m.

Breakout Sessions I

Fundamentals Track: Contract Negotiation Strategies
Building 1 Global 201


Advanced Track: Current Issues in University/Industry Contracting for Data Use Agreements
Building 1 Ingenuity 301


Advanced Track: FIP
Building 3 Synergy

1:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Breakout Sessions II

Fundamental Track: Overview of Contract Accords
Building 1 Global 201


Advanced Track: Publications
Building 1 Ingenuity 301


Advanced Track: Export Control & Foreign Influence
Building 3 Synergy

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Check-in and Registration
Building 3 Synergy

---

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Light Breakfast
Building 3 Synergy

---

8:00 a.m. – 8:10 a.m.

Welcome
Building 3 Synergy

---

---

8:55 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.

Breakout Sessions IV

Fundamental Track: Budgeting Strategies to Reduce Negotiation Times
Building 1 Global 201


Advanced Track: Work for Hire
Building 1 Imagination 249


Advanced Track: Publications
Building 1 Innovation 241

10:40 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.

Panel: Contemporary Approaches for Addressing IP Terms

Building 3 Synergy

---

11:10 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Travel to Breakout Sessions V

Building 1

---

11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions V

---

10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Advanced Track: Living Outside Your Comfort Zone: Risk Assessment and the Negotiation of Contract Terms

Building 3 Synergy

---

10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Break

Building 3 Synergy

---

3:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Breakout Sessions III

Fundamental Track: Background & Foreground IP
Building 1 Global 201

General Track: New Contracting Models
Building 1 Ingenuity 301

Advanced Track: Service Agreements
Building 1 Imagination 249

Advanced Track: BIP
Building 1 Discovery 349

Advanced Track: Tax-Exempt Bonds and Their Impact on Industry-Sponsored Research Agreements
Building 1 Innovation 241

---

4:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Travel to Building 3, Synergy

---

5:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Recap of Day I

Building 3 Synergy

---

5:45 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.

Reception at Social Tap

Advanced Track: Software
Building 1 Ingenuity 301


Advanced Track: BIP
Building 1 Discovery 349

---

10:10 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.

Break

Building 1 Exploration 341

---

Fundamental Track: Nondisclosure and Confidentiality Agreements
Building 1 Global 201


Advanced Track: Using Research Foundations as University Contracting Vehicles
Building 1 Discovery 349


Advanced Track: Visiting Scholar & Researcher Agreements
Building 1 Ingenuity 301


Advanced Track: Indemnification
Building 1 Imagination 249

---

Advanced Track: Template Agreements
Building 1 Innovation 241

---

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Break
Building 3 Synergy

---

2:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Master Agreements

Building 3 Synergy

---

3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Event Wrap-Up
Building 3 Synergy

Additional speakers coming soon.

VIEW SPEAKER BIOS

11:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Treatment of Machine Learning & AI Data Sets

Building 3 Synergy

---

11:45 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.

Overview of Breakout Sessions

Building 3 Synergy

---

11:50 a.m. – Noon

Lunch Pick Up

Building 3 Synergy

---

8:10 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.

Fireside Chat – Reinventing Research Administration at MIT

Building 3 Synergy

---

8:40 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

Overview of Breakout Sessions

---

8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.

Travel to Breakout Sessions IV

Building 1

VIEW SESSION DETAILS


Advanced Track: Students & Contracting Issues
Building 1 Discovery 349


General: UIDP Contracting Resources
Building 1 Imagination 249

---

1:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Break

Building 1 Exploration 341

---

Advanced Track: Negotiating Template Agreements with a Federal Contractor
Building 1 Discovery 349


General: Contract Administration & Management
Building 1 Innovation 241

---

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Break

Building 1 Exploration 341

---

---

9:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

Welcome & Logistics

Building 3 Synergy

---

9:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Getting to Yes – What Leading Companies & Universities Are Doing to Reduce Negotiation Times

Building 3 Synergy