Oxford UIDP Summit

July 30-Aug. 2   |  Oxford, UK

The University of Oxford in collaboration with UIDP is hosting a three-day summit in Oxford, UK. This event will bring together global businesses, top universities and leading policymakers from both sides of the Atlantic to explore new and better ways to partner.

University of Oxford
Oxford, United Kingdom

CONFIRMED  SPEAKERS

ABOUT THE EVENT

Hosted by The University of Oxford

Alison Campbell, Director, Knowledge Transfer Ireland

Angel Hedberg, RTI

Angela Kukula, The Institute of Cancer Research

Angela McKane, BP

Anna-Marie Greenaway, BP International

Barry Johnson, University of Virginia

Becky Wilson, Imperial

Ben Mumby-Croft, Imperial Enterprise Lab

Bridget Sealey, University of Exeter

Chas Bountra, University of Oxford

Chris Ramming, VMware

Daniel Sui, University of Arkansas

David Bembo, Cardiff University

David Gann, Imperial College Business School

David Neal, Elsevier

Dominik Dahlem, Optum

Emmo Meijer, Topsector Chemistry

Evgeny Rezunenko, PACE Business Partners

Frank Fripon, KBC Insurance

Georgia Chao, NSF

Grace Wang, SUNY

Greg Autry, University of Southern California

Greg King, Georgia Tech

Jackie Hunter, BenevolentAI

James Wilkie, University of Birmingham

Jan van der Boon, Leiden University

Jay Walsh, Northwestern University

Joe Marshall, NCUB

Karen Kennedy, University of Cambridge

Karl Koster, MIT

Kate Ronayne, Science and Technology Facilities Council

Koenraad Debackere, KU Leuven

Lesley Thompson, Elsevier

Malcolm Skingle, GSK

Marina Jirotka, University of Oxford

Mark Jefferies, Rolls-Royce

Mark Schmidt, John Deere

Megan Houghton, NSF

Mike Willardson, Facebook

Nafiz Karabudak, Lockheed Martin Corporation

Natascha Eckert, Siemens

Neeta Khurana, Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University

Nicky Athanassopoulou, IfM Education and Consultancy Services

Patrick Grant, University of Oxford

Paul Beasley, Siemens PLC

Pete Rai, Cisco

Phil Clare, University of Oxford

Pramod Khargonekar, UC Irvine

Ramtin Attar, Autodesk

Rebecca Wilson, Imperial College London

Rick Delbridge, Cardiff University

Rob Wilmot, Crowdicity

Sandra Brown, UC San Diego

Simon Andrews, Fraunhofer

Sir Mark Walport, UKRI

Stuart Martin, Satellite Applications Catapult

Tim Softley, University of Birmingham

Tomas Coates Ulrichsen, University of Cambridge

Wade Brown, Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research

Walt Copan, NIST

Wim Fyen, KU Leuven

SUMMIT AGENDA

11 a.m. – 6 p.m.      

Event Check-In / Registration
Porters Lodge

---

1:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.   

Academic-Corporate Collaborations and the Future of Work at the Human-Technology Frontier
Seminar Room 1

---

1:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Developing Effective Strategic Roadmaps
Douglas Price Room

---

6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Dinner
Keble Dining Hall

Day 1: Tuesday, July 30

VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

SPONSORS

UIDP26 is hosted by Cisco Systems in partnership with Princeton University.

LOGISTICS

VIEW ALL BIOS

7 a.m. - 7:45 a.m.

Guided Run
Meet at Keble College

---

7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Event Check-In/Registration
Sloan Robinson Building

---

7 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Business Breakfast
Keble Dining Hall

---

8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

Welcome & Day 1 Recap
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

8:45 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Tackling Wicked Problems: Partnering for Impact
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

9 a.m. – 10 a.m.

Are R&D Targets A Must for Innovation?
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Failure is an Option: Lessons from the Commercialization of the US Space Industries
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

10:30 a.m. – 11 a.m.

Break
Arco

---

11 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Diversity & Inclusion
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

11:30 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.

Introduction to Breakouts
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

11:40 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Breakout Sessions #2

A - Building Impactful Nationwide Metrics for University-Industry Partnering
Room 1

---

B - Ecosystem
Room 2

---

C - The Ethics of Using AI for Decision Making
Room 3

---

D - Global Perspectives on University-Industry Innovation
Room 4

---

1 p.m. – 2 p.m.

Lunch
Keble Dining Hall

---

2 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Sector Networking Tours

Automotive
Blenheim Palace, Woodstock

---

Medtech
Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus

---

Entrepreneurship: Pitch on a Punt
Cherwell River (OUNHM wet weather alternative) 
Walk to University Parks

---

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

What Intermediaries Are For
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

5:30 p.m. – 5:40 p.m.

Day Wrap-Up
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Reception
Keble Dining Hall

---

7:30 p.m. – 11 p.m.

Gala Conference Dinner
Keble Dining Hall

Day 3: Thursday, Aug. 1

VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

Day 2: Wednesday, July 31


VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

7 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Event Check-In/Registration
Sloane Robinson Building

---

7 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Business Breakfast
Keble Dining Hall

---

8 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Workshop

The Future of Academic-Corporate Consortia
Douglas Price Room

---

10:30 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Break

---

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch
Keble Dining Hall

---

1 p.m.

Oxford UIDP Summit Begins

---

1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Welcome/Opening Remarks
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Keynote Panel: Investing for the Future, Research, and Industrial Competitiveness
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

2:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Evolving, Maturing, Rejuvenating: 30 Years of University-Industry Engagement
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

3:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Break

---

3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

What’s New? Emerging Disruptive Models for High-Value, Longer-Term University-Industry Partnering
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

4:50 p.m. – 5:50 p.m.

Breakout Sessions #1

A - Measuring Successful University-Industry Collaborations?
Room 1

---

B - Innovative Models for U-I Consortia
Room 2

---

C - Talent on the Move
Room 3

---

D - Data Companies in the Triple Helix
Room 4

---

6 p.m. – 6:10 p.m.

Day Wrap-Up
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

6:10 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Walk to Reception
Walk from Keble College to Divinity School (7 mins), or taxis

---


6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Reception
Divinity School, Bodleian Library

---

8 p.m. – 10 p.m.

Dinner
Keble Dining Hall

CONFIRMED  SPEAKERS

Alan Koncarevic, University of Chicago
Alicia Löeffler, Northwestern University
Andy Johns, UNC Chapel Hill
Angie Florentine, UIDP

Camille Noel, Varian Medical
Caralynn Collens, UI LABS
Carolyn Brougham, Northwestern University
Charles Adelsheim, Varian Medical
Charlotte Bell, Oxford
Chris Hewitt, BASF

Chris Muldrow, Colorado Boulder
Chris Townsend, Wellspring Worldwide
Coppelia Marincovic, Solvay

Crystal Leach, University of Georgia
Cynthia Sweet, Pittsburgh
Daniel Kramer, Ohio State University
Darin Bartholomew, Deere & Co.
Darlene Kitterman, UIC
David Liebovitz, University of Chicago Medicine

David Ramsey, Academic Analytics
Debashish Chakravarthy, Medline

Denise Snyder, Duke
Derek Newton, University of Toronto
Dimitra Georganopolou, Northwestern University
Dushyant Pathak, UC Davis
Elaine Brock, UIDP

Elise Carbonaro Kim, Maryland
Elizabeth Adams, UIDP
Ellen Kosik-Williams, Corning
Frank Naeymi-Rad, Intelligent Medical Objects

Geanie Umberger, Purdue
George Langen, University of Chicago
Gretchen Baier, Dow
Jackie Serviss, University of Waterloo
Jay Walsh, Northwestern University
Jeffrey Masters, Northwestern University
Jim Bray, Northwestern University

Jim Hermann, Cour Pharmaceutical
Jim Konrad, Northwestern University
Judy Kelly, IBM
Julio Ottino, Northwestern University

Karen Heidelberger, Deerfield Management
Keith Marcinowski, J.M. Smucker Company
Keith Spencer, GSK

Kristin Barrett, University of Chicago
Lauren Hackett, Vanderbilt
Leah Burton, NC State University
Leigh Thompson, Kellogg School of Management



VIEW ALL BIOS

SPONSORS

Leon Carayannopoulos, Celgene
Lisa Lorenzen, Iowa State
Lisa Dhar, Northwestern University
Liz Kennell, UIDP

Mark Ralph, Boehringer Ingelheim
Mark Schmidt, Deere & Co.
MaryJo Chamberlain-Tharp, AbbVie
Matt Bartman, CMU
Megan Brogan, Facebook

Melinda Muenich, Huron
Meredith Rosenberg, Chartwells
Michael Amiridis, UIC

Michael Carr, UIC
Michael Ludwig, University of Chicago
Michael Wasielewski, Northwestern University

Mike Matthews, EMD Group
Mindy Cohen, Higher Talent

Nadeem Zafar, Chartwells - Compass Group
Neil Weissman, MedStar Health Research Institute
Nimesh Jhaveri, Walgreens Company
Pete Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
Peter Ellingson, Procter & Gamble
Peter Hoffman, Boeing
Phil Hockberger, Northwestern University
Priya Baboo, Penn State
Rajiv Dhawan, Samsung

Richard Lieber, SRAL
Richard Muisener, Evonik
Richard Minshall, UIC

Robert Lowe, Wellspring Worldwide
Robin Beach, University of Illinois
Ronda Hamm, Corteva Agriscience

Roxana Malene, Northwestern University
Sacha Patera, Dartmouth
Scott Johnson, Varian Medical
Shankar Subramanian, AbbVie
Sharon Markman, University of Chicago
Sierra Clark, NU

Simran Trana, Corteva
Stephen Harsy, Arizona

Stuart Horowitz, WIRB-Copernicus Group
Sunny Elebua, Exelon

Suresh Sunderrajan, Argonne National Laboratory
Suzanne DeMers, Rochester
Thomas Kirsch, Givaudan
Tony Boccanfuso, UIDP
Wade Brown, Novartis

Whitney Riley, Indiana

SPEAKER BIOS

7 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Business Breakfast
Keble Dining Hall

---

8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

Day Kick-Off
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

8:45 a.m. – 10 a.m.

Human-Centered Futures: The Critical Role of the Social Sciences
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

10 a.m. – 11 a.m.

Breakout Session Debrief & Summit Goal Setting
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

11 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Break
Arco

---

11:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Crowdsourcing Innovation
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

12 p.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Concluding Remarks
O'Reilly Lecture Theatre

---

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch
Keble Dining Hall

---

1:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Optional Individual Meetings in Oxford

VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

Day 4: Friday, Aug. 2

DAY 1DAY 2DAY 3DAY 4