UIDP29

SEPTEMBER 16-19  |  COLUMBUS, OHIO

UIDP29 is the premier forum for university-industry collaboration. Learn more about U-I relations from more than 50 contributors, and enjoy after-hours events.

CONFIRMED  SPEAKERS

ABOUT THE EVENT

UIDP29 will be co-hosted by The Ohio State University and Ohio University.

Aaron Kleiner, Microsoft
Alan November, TedX
Alex Gao, Samsung
Alex Goryachev, Cisco Innovation Centers
Angie Florentine, UIDP
Anne O'Donnell, UC San Diego
Arturo Pizano, Siemens
Barbara Casey, Cisco
Barry Johnson, NSF
Bob Hardy, COGR
Brad Fenwick, Elsevier
Brad Lukanic, AIA; CannonDesign
Brad Roberts, Xinova
Brian Standen, BASF
Brooke Groves-Anderson, Stanford
Cary Gooding, Cisco
Charles Adelsheim, Varian
Cherise Bernard, Spotify
Chris Ramming, VMWare
Colleen Burrus, Princeton
Damon James, Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Dan Kramer, The Ohio State University
David Allsopp, University of South Florida
Deb Stokes, Dell
Dennis Fortner, Carnegie Mellon
Ed Felten, Princeton
Elaine Brock, UIDP
Eli Khazzam, NJEDA
Elizabeth Bruce, Microsoft
Eric C. Smith, UC San Diego
Gaylene Anderson, BI
Gert Lanckriet, Amazon Music
Goran Matijasevic, UC Irvine
Greg Akers, Cisco
Heather Bragg, CMU
Helena Duef, Elsevier
Holly Flak-Krzesinski, Elsevier
Ida Shum, Samsung
Jason Meyer
Jay Walsh, Northwestern University

UIDP29 AGENDA

11:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.      

Event Check-In / Registration
Blackwell Ballroom Lobby

---

1 p.m. – 5 p.m.   

UIDP Academy Workshop:
Data-Informed Decision Making

Pfahl Hall 202

---

1 p.m. – 5 p.m.

UIDP Academy Workshop:
Innovation Districts and Research Parks in U-I Collaborations

Pfahl Hall 140

Day 1: Monday, Sept. 16

VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILSVIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

SPONSORS

UIDP26 is hosted by Cisco Systems in partnership with Princeton University.

LOGISTICS

Jeffrey Boyce, SUNYRF
Jennifer Rexford, Princeton
Jim Bray, Northeastern University
JoAnn Washam Winson, IBM
Joe Jankowski, Case Western Unviersity
John McLaughlin, University of Michigan
John Zhang, Dartmouth
Josh Star-Lack, Varian Medical
Juliana Deans, Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Karen Matthys, Stanford
Karina Edmonds, Google
Kathleen Richard, Optum
Kelechi Okere, Elsevier
Kim Jacobs, University of Florida
Lin Zhou, IBM
Liz Kennell, UIDP
Maciej Kranz
Mark Schmidt, Deere & Company
Mary Beth Campbell, Caltech
Mary Jo Meyer, Givaudan
Melanie Saldana, Google
Michael O'Gorman, Cisco
Mike Walsh, NC State
Mindy Suissa Cohen, Higher Talent
Nerissa Draeger, Lam Research
Pablo Debenedetti, Princeton
Praful Kulkarni, CannonDesign
Pramod Khargonekar, UC Irvine
Renee Patton, Cisco
Rick Jacubinas, Solvay
Rob Lowe, Wellspring
Scott Sedberry, Texas Instruments
Serpil Bayraktar, Cisco
Shane Knapp, UC Berkeley
Thomas Kirsch, Givaudan
Tony Boccanfuso, UIDP
Tony Jeffs, Cisco

Vivek Wadhwa, Carnegie Mellon
Vyas Sekar, CMU CyLab
Yves Bergquist, USC
Zora Yafai, Cisco

VIEW ALL BIOS

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Event Check-In/Registration
Blackwell Ballroom Lobby

---

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Breakfast
Blackwell Ballroom

---

8 a.m. – 8:50 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions

First-Time Attendee Session
Pfahl Hall 202

---

UIDP Resources Session
Pfahl Hall 140

---

9 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.

Welcome and Morning Kick-off
Blackwell Ballroom

---

9:10 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Leveraging Collective Intelligence Through Software
Blackwell Ballroom

---

9:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.

NSF Convergence Accelerator - A New Transition Model for Government
Blackwell Ballroom

---

9:50 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.

Break
Blackwell Ballroom Lobby

---

10:20 a.m. – Noon

Panel Discussion: Diversity and Inclusion – Industry and University Perspectives
Blackwell Ballroom

---

Noon – 1:15 p.m.

Lunch/Table Topics
Blackwell Patio & Ballroom

---

1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Panel Discussion: Connecting the Classroom and the Workplace – Collaboration Strategies for Success
Blackwell Ballroom

---

2:15 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.

Introduction to Breakouts
Blackwell Ballroom

---

2:20 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Transit to Breakout Rooms

---

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions #2

Project: Contracting Issues - Students
Pfahl Hall 340

---

Communication, Empathy and Ensemble: Theatre Tools for Improving the Workplace
Pfahl Hall 240

---

The Hidden Downside of Startups and Proposed Corrective Measures
Pfahl Hall 140

---

Project: Industry Employees as Professors of Practice
Pfahl Hall 202

---

Accessing Talent Through Innovative Programs: Capstones
Pfahl Hall 330

---

Match Game: Connecting Academia, Innovators, and Industry
Pfahl Hall 302

---

2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Sponsor Showcase
Pfahl Hall 1st & 2nd Floor Foyers

---

3:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Break
Pfahl Hall 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Floor Foyers

---

4 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Breakout Sessions #3

Project: New Models for U-I Collaboration
Pfahl Hall 340

---

Project: Corporate Affiliate Programs
Pfahl Hall 330

---

More than Data: Using Data to Build an Informed Dialog for U-I Collaborations
Pfahl Hall 140

---

Certificate Program
Pfahl Hall 302

---

Brain-Based Career Development (BBCD)
Pfahl Hall 240

---

OnRamp: A Student-Driven Innovation Program That Redefines Experiential Learning
Pfahl Hall 202

---

5:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Load Buses
Blackwell Inn Lobby

---

5:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Transportation to Reception

---

6 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

Group Photo
English Patio or Atrium if inclement weather

---

6:15 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Reception
Center of Science & Industry (COSI)
333 W Broad St, Columbus, OH 43215

---

7:30 – 8 p.m.

Transportation to The Blackwell Inn and Grandview Hotels

Day 3: Wednesday, Sept. 18

VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILSVIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

Day 2: Tuesday, Sept. 17


VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Event Check-In/Registration
Blackwell Ballroom Lobby

---

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Light Breakfast
Blackwell Ballroom

---

8 a.m. – Noon


Concurrent Workshops

UIDP Academy Workshop:
University and Industry Engagement with National Laboratories

Pfahl Hall 240

---

UIDP Academy Workshop:
Crafting State Programs to Foster U-I Collaborations

Pfahl Hall 202

---

Short Course: Strategic Doing: Ten Skills for Agile Leadership
Pfahl Hall 140

---

Noon – 1:15 p.m.

Lunch
Blackwell Ballroom & Patio

---

1:15 p.m.

General Meeting Begins

---

1:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Welcome
Blackwell Ballroom

---

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Keynote
Rising Tides: Rethinking Education in an Age of Uncertainty

Blackwell Ballroom

---

2:30 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Break

---

3 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Panel Discussion
21st Century Talent – Defined by Academic and Industry

Blackwell Ballroom

---

4 p.m. – 4:05 p.m.

Introduction to Breakouts

---

4 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Sponsor Showcase
Pfahl Hall 1st & 2nd Floor Foyers

---

4:05 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Break & Transit to Breakout Rooms
Pfahl Hall

---

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions #1

REACH for Commercialization™: Narrowing the Gender Gap in Tech Transfer
Pfahl Hall 340

---

Creating the ‘Future of Work’ Ecosystem:  A Two-Year and Four-Year Collaborative Approach
Pfahl Hall 330

---

Navigating the Landscape: University-Industry Partnerships
Pfahl Hall 302

---

Creating & Using a Contract Negotiating Playbook
Pfahl Hall 202

---

Project: Public Funding Opportunities
Pfahl Hall 240

---

Developing Ph.D. Talent: A National, Multi-Stakeholder Initiative
Pfahl Hall 140

---

5:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Walk to Reception

---

5:45 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Light Reception – Pomerene Hall on Ohio State campus
Partner Zone & Ideation Zone

---

7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Dine Arounds or Dine on Your Own

CONFIRMED  SPEAKERS

Alan Koncarevic, University of Chicago
Alicia Löeffler, Northwestern University
Andy Johns, UNC Chapel Hill
Angie Florentine, UIDP

Camille Noel, Varian Medical
Caralynn Collens, UI LABS
Carolyn Brougham, Northwestern University
Charles Adelsheim, Varian Medical
Charlotte Bell, Oxford
Chris Hewitt, BASF

Chris Muldrow, Colorado Boulder
Chris Townsend, Wellspring Worldwide
Coppelia Marincovic, Solvay

Crystal Leach, University of Georgia
Cynthia Sweet, Pittsburgh
Daniel Kramer, Ohio State University
Darin Bartholomew, Deere & Co.
Darlene Kitterman, UIC
David Liebovitz, University of Chicago Medicine

David Ramsey, Academic Analytics
Debashish Chakravarthy, Medline

Denise Snyder, Duke
Derek Newton, University of Toronto
Dimitra Georganopolou, Northwestern University
Dushyant Pathak, UC Davis
Elaine Brock, UIDP

Elise Carbonaro Kim, Maryland
Elizabeth Adams, UIDP
Ellen Kosik-Williams, Corning
Frank Naeymi-Rad, Intelligent Medical Objects

Geanie Umberger, Purdue
George Langen, University of Chicago
Gretchen Baier, Dow
Jackie Serviss, University of Waterloo
Jay Walsh, Northwestern University
Jeffrey Masters, Northwestern University
Jim Bray, Northwestern University

Jim Hermann, Cour Pharmaceutical
Jim Konrad, Northwestern University
Judy Kelly, IBM
Julio Ottino, Northwestern University

Karen Heidelberger, Deerfield Management
Keith Marcinowski, J.M. Smucker Company
Keith Spencer, GSK

Kristin Barrett, University of Chicago
Lauren Hackett, Vanderbilt
Leah Burton, NC State University
Leigh Thompson, Kellogg School of Management



VIEW ALL BIOS

SPONSORS

Leon Carayannopoulos, Celgene
Lisa Lorenzen, Iowa State
Lisa Dhar, Northwestern University
Liz Kennell, UIDP

Mark Ralph, Boehringer Ingelheim
Mark Schmidt, Deere & Co.
MaryJo Chamberlain-Tharp, AbbVie
Matt Bartman, CMU
Megan Brogan, Facebook

Melinda Muenich, Huron
Meredith Rosenberg, Chartwells
Michael Amiridis, UIC

Michael Carr, UIC
Michael Ludwig, University of Chicago
Michael Wasielewski, Northwestern University

Mike Matthews, EMD Group
Mindy Cohen, Higher Talent

Nadeem Zafar, Chartwells - Compass Group
Neil Weissman, MedStar Health Research Institute
Nimesh Jhaveri, Walgreens Company
Pete Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
Peter Ellingson, Procter & Gamble
Peter Hoffman, Boeing
Phil Hockberger, Northwestern University
Priya Baboo, Penn State
Rajiv Dhawan, Samsung

Richard Lieber, SRAL
Richard Muisener, Evonik
Richard Minshall, UIC

Robert Lowe, Wellspring Worldwide
Robin Beach, University of Illinois
Ronda Hamm, Corteva Agriscience

Roxana Malene, Northwestern University
Sacha Patera, Dartmouth
Scott Johnson, Varian Medical
Shankar Subramanian, AbbVie
Sharon Markman, University of Chicago
Sierra Clark, NU

Simran Trana, Corteva
Stephen Harsy, Arizona

Stuart Horowitz, WIRB-Copernicus Group
Sunny Elebua, Exelon

Suresh Sunderrajan, Argonne National Laboratory
Suzanne DeMers, Rochester
Thomas Kirsch, Givaudan
Tony Boccanfuso, UIDP
Wade Brown, Novartis

Whitney Riley, Indiana

SPEAKER BIOS

8 a.m. – Noon

Event Check-In/Registration
Blackwell Ballroom Lobby

---

7:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Breakfast
Blackwell Ballroom

---

9 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

Welcome & Morning Kick-Off
Blackwell Ballroom

---

9:15 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.

Introduction to Keynote
Blackwell Ballroom

---

9:20 a.m. – 10 a.m.

Voice of the Student: U-I + S Partnerships
Blackwell Ballroom

---

10 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.

Introduction to Breakout Sessions
Blackwell Ballroom

---

10:05 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Break

---

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Sponsor Showcase
Pfahl Hall 1st Floor

---

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Breakout Sessions #4

Microcredentialing for Soft Skills
Pfahl Hall 302

---

High-Value Multidimensional U-I Relationships
Pfahl Hall 140

---

NSF Convergence Accelerator - A New Transition Model for Government
Pfahl Hall 330

---

Pfizer-CTI: Collaborating with Academia to Transform Cutting Edge Science for Patient Benefit
Pfahl Hall 340

---

Autonomy Research Collaborative Network (ARCNet) Consortium
Pfahl Hall 202

---

Smart Enterprises: How Cities & Campuses Are Modernizing and Evolving the Experience for Students, Faculty and Citizens
Pfahl Hall 240

---

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Boxed Lunches
Blackwell Ballroom & Patio

---

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Panel Discussion: Innovative Approaches to Career Services to Promote U-I Engagement
Blackwell Ballroom

---

1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Concluding Remarks
Blackwell Ballroom

---

2 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Tours

ACCAD at OSU 

---

CEMAS (Center for Electron Microscopy and Analysis)

---

NetJets

---

Ohio State eSports

---

Honda Heritage Center Museum Tour

---

Ohio Stadium (The Horseshoe)

---

Columbus City Adventures Tour


View All Tour Information Here

VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

Day 4: Thursday, Sept. 19

SPEAKERS

Adam Monroe, Novozymes
Ahmad Ashanti, Merck
Alex Primis, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Amy Grunden, NC State University
Andrew Crain, University of Georgia
Andy Johns, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Angel Hedberg, RTI International
Angie Florentine, UIDP
Anthony Annunziata, IBM Q Network Global Leader
Behnam Pourdeyhimi, NC State University
Bob Hardy, COGR
Bob Saunders, Brooks Pierce
Bob Starbuck, UIDP
Bradley Lukanic, CannonDesign
Brent Borneman, Merk
Brian Johns, ViiV Healthcare
Camille Noel, Varian
Charlotte Bell, University of Oxford
Chase Kasper, Clemson University
Chris Hewitt, BASF
Chris Townsend, Wellspring Worldwide
Christina McCarthy, Columbia University
Christine Nelson, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Cynthia Sides, University of Arkansas
Dan Gerlach, Golden Leaf Foundation
Dan Kramer, The Ohio State University
Debra Freedholm, Axiom
Denise Clutter Snyder, Duke University
Denise Duane, UIDP
Elaine Brock, UIDP
Elizabeth Adams, Princeton University
Eric Richardson, Duke University
Evan Heit, NSF
Genevieve Garland, NC State University
Ivelina Metcheva, Virginia Commonwealth University
Jaap Schut, PACE Consulting
Jackie Quay, UNC-Chapel Hill
Jacqueline Olich, RTI International
Jay Bigelow, Council for Entrepreneurial Development
Jay Walsh, Northwestern University
Jeffrey Waldin, InfoEd Global
Jim Warren, Cisco
John Reid, John Deere
Jonathan Horowitz, NC State University
Karen Heidelberger, Deerfield Management
Kay Wagoner, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Laura Demarse, NC State University
Leah Burton, NC State University
Leon Carayannopoulos, Celgene
Lisa Lorenzen, Iowa State University
Liz Moore, UNC-Chapel Hill
Liz O'Connor, StrategyMatters
Liz Schenk, UIDP
Lori Johnson, NC State University
Marc Paradis, Optum
Mark Ortiz, Sony
Mark Schmidt, John Deere
Mary Napier, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Matthew Heim, Wellspring Worldwide
Mike Matthews, EMD
Mike Willardson, Facebook
Priya Baboo, Penn State University
Randy Hall, University of Southern California
Richard Linton, NC State University
Richard Warr, NC State University
Robyn Sweet, Axiom
Rochelle Blaustein, Dept. of Energy
Roy Zwahlen, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Ruben Carbonell, NC State University
Sara Lawrence, RTI International
Sebastian Fries, Columbia University
Selvin Ohene, Wake Forest Baptist Health
Sheryl Waddell, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Stewart Tansley, Facebook
Stewart Witzeman, UIDP
Sury Vepa, NCATS
Todd Guttman, The Ohio State University
Tony Boccanfuso, UIDP
Umesh Patel, Michigan University
William R. "Randy" Woodson, NC State University

SPEAKER BIOS

Alba Clivati-McIntyre, The Ohio State University
Alex Iams, Arlington Economic Development
Amy Dudley, The Ohio State University
Angela Bretz, Nationwide
Areeb Ahmed, The Ohio State University
Arturo Pizano, Siemens
Austin Kozman, PepsiCo
Ben Ward, Cleveland State University
Bob Guirl, UTC Aerospace Systems, retired
Brad Fenwick, Elsevier
Brandi Braun, Deloitte
Brian Darmody, AURP
Carol Whitacre, Academic Analytics
Caroline Crisafulli, The Ohio State University
Chris Brandt, Kansas State University
Chris Hewitt, BASF
Christian Lampasso, The Ohio State University
Clara Asmail, Department of Energy
Cody Noghera, UC San Diego
Corine Burger, JP Morgan Chase
Dan Duncan, AURP
Dan Kramer, The Ohio State University
Darshini Render, Purdue University
Dave Doty, Colorado State University
Dave Ramsey, Academic Analytics
Douglas Maughan, NSF
Ed Krause, Ford
Ed Morrison, Purdue University
Elaine Brock, UIDP
Elizabeth Adams, Princeton University
Frank Gerner, University of Cincinnati
Geanie Umberger, Purdue University
Grant Striemer, The Procter & Gamble Company
Greg King, Georgia Tech
Gretchen Baier, Dow
Heather Lawrence-Benedict, Ohio University
Holly Falk-Krzesinski, Elsevier
Imants Jaunarajs, Ohio University
Ingrid Guerra-Lopez, Wayne State University
Ivelina Metcheva, Virginia Commonwealth University
Jack Kraszewski, Cleveland State University
James Moore, The Ohio State University
Jay Walsh, Northwestern University
Jeff Agnoli, The Ohio State University
Jeff Lyttle, JP Morgan Chase
Jen Gresham, Work for Humanity
Jenny Moe, The Procter & Gamble Company
Jesse Tyson, National Black MBA Association
Jim Joyce, Texas A&M University
Joan Smith, Honda R&D Americas
Joseph Shields, Ohio University
Julienne Krennrich, Ames Laboratory
Kara Moore, Rutgers University
Kathy Deri, Kroger Technologies
Keith Marmer, The University of Utah
Kenneth Wall, Federal Bureau of Investigation, retired
Kevin Byrne, TUFF
Kevin McClatchy, The Ohio State University

SPEAKERS

SPONSORS

VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

Kristy Baker, The Ohio State University
Lisa Patt-McDaniel, Ohio Workforce Diversity Board
Manjula Donepudi, Pfizer
Mariam Gorjian, University of Kentucky
Mark Schmidt, John Deere
Mark Sullivan, Northeastern University
Mary Juhas, The Ohio State University
Matthew Alex, Deloitte
Matthieu Karamoko, The Ohio State University
Michael Deis, Ohio University
Michael Paulus, ORNL
Mike Jackson, Northeastern University
Mike Jackson, Northeastern University
Mike Papadakis, The Ohio State University
Mindy Suissa-Cohen, Higher Talent
Mo Valentine, Ohio University
Morley Stone, The Ohio State University
Myrriah Tomar, New Mexico Economic Development Department
Norma Guerra Gaier, University of Texas at Austin
Oana-Maria Pop, Hype Innovation
Patricia Bou, CannonDesign
Paul Lowe, Kansas State University
Paul Moses, Purdue University
Paul Reeder, The Ohio State University
Pete Ellington, Procter & Gamble
Peter Dougherty, Peter William
Piyush Prandey, Deloitte
Rebecca Butler, Columbus State Community College
Rena Cotsones, Northern Illinois University
Rick Tankersley, UNC Charlotte
Sara Martinez Tucker, former Chairman of The University of Texas System Board of Regents and former U.S. Under-Secretary of Education
Sara Rubin, The Ohio State University
Scott Osborne, The Ohio State University
Sepi Moghadam, Google
Serdar Tufekci, Ohio State Energy Partners
Shubho Bhattacharya, Honda North America
Susan Basso, The Ohio State University
Thomas Brinkley, Elon University
Timothy Luzader, Purdue University
Timothy Shaw, SP Global Inc./SPG Institute
Todd Cleland, University of Washington
Todd Guttman, The Ohio State University
Todd Myers, Ohio University
Tony Denhart, GE
Wayne Embree, Rev1 Ventures
Wynn Wiksell, The J.M. Smucker Company

VIEW SPEAKER BIOS