UIDP29

SEPTEMBER 16-19  |  COLUMBUS, OHIO

UIDP29 is the premier forum for university-industry collaboration. Learn more about U-I relations from more than 50 contributors, and enjoy after-hours events.

CONFIRMED  SPEAKERS

ABOUT THE EVENT

UIDP29 will be co-hosted by The Ohio State University and Ohio University.

Aaron Kleiner, Microsoft
Alan November, TedX
Alex Gao, Samsung
Alex Goryachev, Cisco Innovation Centers
Angie Florentine, UIDP
Anne O'Donnell, UC San Diego
Arturo Pizano, Siemens
Barbara Casey, Cisco
Barry Johnson, NSF
Bob Hardy, COGR
Brad Fenwick, Elsevier
Brad Lukanic, AIA; CannonDesign
Brad Roberts, Xinova
Brian Standen, BASF
Brooke Groves-Anderson, Stanford
Cary Gooding, Cisco
Charles Adelsheim, Varian
Cherise Bernard, Spotify
Chris Ramming, VMWare
Colleen Burrus, Princeton
Damon James, Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Dan Kramer, The Ohio State University
David Allsopp, University of South Florida
Deb Stokes, Dell
Dennis Fortner, Carnegie Mellon
Ed Felten, Princeton
Elaine Brock, UIDP
Eli Khazzam, NJEDA
Elizabeth Bruce, Microsoft
Eric C. Smith, UC San Diego
Gaylene Anderson, BI
Gert Lanckriet, Amazon Music
Goran Matijasevic, UC Irvine
Greg Akers, Cisco
Heather Bragg, CMU
Helena Duef, Elsevier
Holly Flak-Krzesinski, Elsevier
Ida Shum, Samsung
Jason Meyer
Jay Walsh, Northwestern University

UIDP29 AGENDA

11:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.      

Event Check-In / Registration

---

1 p.m. – 5 p.m.   

UIDP Academy Workshop:
Data-Informed Decision Making

Pfahl Hall 202

---

1 p.m. – 5 p.m.

UIDP Academy Workshop:
Innovation Districts and Research Parks in U-I Collaborations

Pfahl Hall 140

Day 1: Monday, Sept. 16

VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILSVIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

SPONSORS

UIDP26 is hosted by Cisco Systems in partnership with Princeton University.

LOGISTICS

Jeffrey Boyce, SUNYRF
Jennifer Rexford, Princeton
Jim Bray, Northeastern University
JoAnn Washam Winson, IBM
Joe Jankowski, Case Western Unviersity
John McLaughlin, University of Michigan
John Zhang, Dartmouth
Josh Star-Lack, Varian Medical
Juliana Deans, Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Karen Matthys, Stanford
Karina Edmonds, Google
Kathleen Richard, Optum
Kelechi Okere, Elsevier
Kim Jacobs, University of Florida
Lin Zhou, IBM
Liz Kennell, UIDP
Maciej Kranz
Mark Schmidt, Deere & Company
Mary Beth Campbell, Caltech
Mary Jo Meyer, Givaudan
Melanie Saldana, Google
Michael O'Gorman, Cisco
Mike Walsh, NC State
Mindy Suissa Cohen, Higher Talent
Nerissa Draeger, Lam Research
Pablo Debenedetti, Princeton
Praful Kulkarni, CannonDesign
Pramod Khargonekar, UC Irvine
Renee Patton, Cisco
Rick Jacubinas, Solvay
Rob Lowe, Wellspring
Scott Sedberry, Texas Instruments
Serpil Bayraktar, Cisco
Shane Knapp, UC Berkeley
Thomas Kirsch, Givaudan
Tony Boccanfuso, UIDP
Tony Jeffs, Cisco

Vivek Wadhwa, Carnegie Mellon
Vyas Sekar, CMU CyLab
Yves Bergquist, USC
Zora Yafai, Cisco

VIEW ALL BIOS

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Event Check-In/Registration

---

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Breakfast
Ballroom

---

8 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions

First-Time Attendee Session
Pfahl Hall 240

---

UIDP Resources Session
Pfahl Hall 202

---

9 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.

Welcome and Morning Kick-off
Ballroom

---

9:10 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Short Session
Ballroom

---

9:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.

Short Session

---

9:50 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.

Break
Ballroom

---

10:20 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Introduction to Panel
Ballroom

---

10:30 a.m. – Noon

Panel Discussion: Diversity and Inclusion – Industry and University Perspectives
Ballroom

---

Noon – 1:15 p.m.

Lunch/Table Topics
Patio/Ballroom

---

1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Panel Discussion: Connecting the Classroom and the Workplace – Collaboration Strategies for Success
Ballroom

---

2:15 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.

Introduction to Breakouts
Ballroom

---

2:20 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Transit to Breakout Rooms

---

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions #2

Project: Contracting Topic TBD
Pfahl Hall 240

---

Communication, Empathy and Ensemble: Theatre Tools for Improving the Workplace
Pfahl Hall 240

---

The Hidden Downside of Startups and Proposed Corrective Measures
Pfahl Hall 140

---

Accessing Talent Through Innovative Programs: Capstones
Pfahl Hall 302

---

Project: Public Funding Opportunities
Pfahl Hall 330

---

3:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Break

---

4 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Breakout Sessions #3

Project: Contracting Topic TBD

---

Project: Corporate Affiliate Programs

---

More than Data: Using Data to Build an Informed Dialog for U-I Collaborations
Pfahl Hall 202

---

Certificate Programs

---

Brain-Based Career Development (BBCD)

---

TBD
Pfahl Hall 240

---

5:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Load Buses

---

5:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Transportation to Reception

---

6 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

Group Photo
Center of Science & Industry (COSI)

---

6:15 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Reception
Center of Science & Industry (COSI)

---

7:30 – 8:15 p.m.

Transportation to Hotels

VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILSVIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

Day 3: Wednesday, Sept. 18

Day 2: Tuesday, Sept. 17


VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Event Check-In/Registration
Outside of Ballroom

---

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Light Breakfast
Ballroom

---

8 a.m. – Noon


Concurrent Workshops

UIDP Academy Workshop:
University and Industry Engagement with National Laboratories

Pfahl Hall 140

---

UIDP Academy Workshop:
Crafting State Programs to Foster U-I Collaborations

Pfahl Hall 202

---

Short Course: Strategic Doing: Ten Skills for Agile Leadership
Pfahl Hall 240

---

Noon – 1:15 p.m.

Lunch
Blackwell Patio

---

1:15 p.m.

General Meeting Begins

---

1:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Welcome
Ballroom

---

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Keynote
Robot Proof: Higher Education in the Age of Artificial Intelligence

Ballroom

---

2:30 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Break

---

3 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Panel Discussion
21st Century Talent – Defined by Academic and Industry

Ballroom

---

4 p.m. – 4:05 p.m.

Introduction to Breakouts

---

4:05 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Break & Transit to Breakout Rooms

---

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions #1

REACH for Commercialization™: Narrowing the Gender Gap in Tech Transfer
Pfahl Hall 240

---

Navigating the Landscape: University-Industry Partnerships
Pfahl Hall 302

---

Flex: General Interest Topic TBD
Pfahl Hall 140

---

Flex: General Interest Topic TBD
Pfahl Hall 330

---

5:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Walk to Reception

---

5:45 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Light Reception – Pomerene Hall on Ohio State campus
Partner Zone & Ideation Zone

---

7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Dine Arounds or Dine on Your Own
The Guild House, Hudson 29, Trattoria Roma, The Avenue Steak Tavern Grandview, Wolf's Ridge Brewery, Watershed Distillery

CONFIRMED  SPEAKERS

Alan Koncarevic, University of Chicago
Alicia Löeffler, Northwestern University
Andy Johns, UNC Chapel Hill
Angie Florentine, UIDP

Camille Noel, Varian Medical
Caralynn Collens, UI LABS
Carolyn Brougham, Northwestern University
Charles Adelsheim, Varian Medical
Charlotte Bell, Oxford
Chris Hewitt, BASF

Chris Muldrow, Colorado Boulder
Chris Townsend, Wellspring Worldwide
Coppelia Marincovic, Solvay

Crystal Leach, University of Georgia
Cynthia Sweet, Pittsburgh
Daniel Kramer, Ohio State University
Darin Bartholomew, Deere & Co.
Darlene Kitterman, UIC
David Liebovitz, University of Chicago Medicine

David Ramsey, Academic Analytics
Debashish Chakravarthy, Medline

Denise Snyder, Duke
Derek Newton, University of Toronto
Dimitra Georganopolou, Northwestern University
Dushyant Pathak, UC Davis
Elaine Brock, UIDP

Elise Carbonaro Kim, Maryland
Elizabeth Adams, UIDP
Ellen Kosik-Williams, Corning
Frank Naeymi-Rad, Intelligent Medical Objects

Geanie Umberger, Purdue
George Langen, University of Chicago
Gretchen Baier, Dow
Jackie Serviss, University of Waterloo
Jay Walsh, Northwestern University
Jeffrey Masters, Northwestern University
Jim Bray, Northwestern University

Jim Hermann, Cour Pharmaceutical
Jim Konrad, Northwestern University
Judy Kelly, IBM
Julio Ottino, Northwestern University

Karen Heidelberger, Deerfield Management
Keith Marcinowski, J.M. Smucker Company
Keith Spencer, GSK

Kristin Barrett, University of Chicago
Lauren Hackett, Vanderbilt
Leah Burton, NC State University
Leigh Thompson, Kellogg School of Management



VIEW ALL BIOS

SPONSORS

Leon Carayannopoulos, Celgene
Lisa Lorenzen, Iowa State
Lisa Dhar, Northwestern University
Liz Kennell, UIDP

Mark Ralph, Boehringer Ingelheim
Mark Schmidt, Deere & Co.
MaryJo Chamberlain-Tharp, AbbVie
Matt Bartman, CMU
Megan Brogan, Facebook

Melinda Muenich, Huron
Meredith Rosenberg, Chartwells
Michael Amiridis, UIC

Michael Carr, UIC
Michael Ludwig, University of Chicago
Michael Wasielewski, Northwestern University

Mike Matthews, EMD Group
Mindy Cohen, Higher Talent

Nadeem Zafar, Chartwells - Compass Group
Neil Weissman, MedStar Health Research Institute
Nimesh Jhaveri, Walgreens Company
Pete Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
Peter Ellingson, Procter & Gamble
Peter Hoffman, Boeing
Phil Hockberger, Northwestern University
Priya Baboo, Penn State
Rajiv Dhawan, Samsung

Richard Lieber, SRAL
Richard Muisener, Evonik
Richard Minshall, UIC

Robert Lowe, Wellspring Worldwide
Robin Beach, University of Illinois
Ronda Hamm, Corteva Agriscience

Roxana Malene, Northwestern University
Sacha Patera, Dartmouth
Scott Johnson, Varian Medical
Shankar Subramanian, AbbVie
Sharon Markman, University of Chicago
Sierra Clark, NU

Simran Trana, Corteva
Stephen Harsy, Arizona

Stuart Horowitz, WIRB-Copernicus Group
Sunny Elebua, Exelon

Suresh Sunderrajan, Argonne National Laboratory
Suzanne DeMers, Rochester
Thomas Kirsch, Givaudan
Tony Boccanfuso, UIDP
Wade Brown, Novartis

Whitney Riley, Indiana

SPEAKER BIOS

8 a.m. – Noon

Event Check-In/Registration
Outside of Ballroom

---

7:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Breakfast
Ballroom

---

9 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

Welcome & Recap of Day 3
Ballroom

---

9:15 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.

Introduction to Keynote
Ballroom

---

9:20 a.m. – 10 a.m.

Keynote: Connecting Curriculum to Career
Ballroom

---

10 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.

Introduction to Breakout Sessions
Ballroom

---

10:05 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Break

---

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Breakout Sessions #4

Microcredentialing for Soft Skills
Pfahl Hall 140

---

High-Value Multidimensional U-I Relationships
Pfahl Hall 202

---

Project: Public Dedication of IP in Industry-Sponsored Research Agreements
Pfahl Hall 302

---

Pfizer-CTI: Collaborating with Academia to Transform Cutting Edge Science for Patient Benefit
Pfahl Hall 330

---

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Lunch

---

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Panel Discussion: Innovative Approaches to Career Services to Promote U-I Engagement
Ballroom

---

1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Concluding Remarks
Ballroom

---

2 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Tours

ACCAD at OSU 

---

Dublin Med Center (OU)

---

CEMAS (Center for Electron Microscopy and Analysis)

---

NetJets

---

Ohio State eSports

---

Honda Heritage Center Museum Tour

---

Ohio Stadium (The Horseshoe)

---

Columbus City Adventures Tour


View All Tour Information Here

SPEAKERS

Adam Monroe, Novozymes
Ahmad Ashanti, Merck
Alex Primis, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Amy Grunden, NC State University
Andrew Crain, University of Georgia
Andy Johns, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Angel Hedberg, RTI International
Angie Florentine, UIDP
Anthony Annunziata, IBM Q Network Global Leader
Behnam Pourdeyhimi, NC State University
Bob Hardy, COGR
Bob Saunders, Brooks Pierce
Bob Starbuck, UIDP
Bradley Lukanic, CannonDesign
Brent Borneman, Merk
Brian Johns, ViiV Healthcare
Camille Noel, Varian
Charlotte Bell, University of Oxford
Chase Kasper, Clemson University
Chris Hewitt, BASF
Chris Townsend, Wellspring Worldwide
Christina McCarthy, Columbia University
Christine Nelson, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Cynthia Sides, University of Arkansas
Dan Gerlach, Golden Leaf Foundation
Dan Kramer, The Ohio State University
Debra Freedholm, Axiom
Denise Clutter Snyder, Duke University
Denise Duane, UIDP
Elaine Brock, UIDP
Elizabeth Adams, Princeton University
Eric Richardson, Duke University
Evan Heit, NSF
Genevieve Garland, NC State University
Ivelina Metcheva, Virginia Commonwealth University
Jaap Schut, PACE Consulting
Jackie Quay, UNC-Chapel Hill
Jacqueline Olich, RTI International
Jay Bigelow, Council for Entrepreneurial Development
Jay Walsh, Northwestern University
Jeffrey Waldin, InfoEd Global
Jim Warren, Cisco
John Reid, John Deere
Jonathan Horowitz, NC State University
Karen Heidelberger, Deerfield Management
Kay Wagoner, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Laura Demarse, NC State University
Leah Burton, NC State University
Leon Carayannopoulos, Celgene
Lisa Lorenzen, Iowa State University
Liz Moore, UNC-Chapel Hill
Liz O'Connor, StrategyMatters
Liz Schenk, UIDP
Lori Johnson, NC State University
Marc Paradis, Optum
Mark Ortiz, Sony
Mark Schmidt, John Deere
Mary Napier, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Matthew Heim, Wellspring Worldwide
Mike Matthews, EMD
Mike Willardson, Facebook
Priya Baboo, Penn State University
Randy Hall, University of Southern California
Richard Linton, NC State University
Richard Warr, NC State University
Robyn Sweet, Axiom
Rochelle Blaustein, Dept. of Energy
Roy Zwahlen, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Ruben Carbonell, NC State University
Sara Lawrence, RTI International
Sebastian Fries, Columbia University
Selvin Ohene, Wake Forest Baptist Health
Sheryl Waddell, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Stewart Tansley, Facebook
Stewart Witzeman, UIDP
Sury Vepa, NCATS
Todd Guttman, The Ohio State University
Tony Boccanfuso, UIDP
Umesh Patel, Michigan University
William R. "Randy" Woodson, NC State University

SPEAKER BIOS

SPEAKERS

Adam Gross, Ayers Saint Gross

Alba Clivati-McIntyre, Ohio State University

Alex Iams, Arlington Economic Development

Angela Bretz, Nationwide´╗┐

Austin Kozman, Pepsico

Bob Guirl, retired, Rockford JiETA Program

Brad Fenwick, Elsevier

Brian Darmody, AURP

Carol Whitacre, Academic Analytics

Caroline Crisafull, Ohio State University

Carolyn Stephens, UC Irvine

Chris Hewitt, BASF

Clara Asmail, Department of Energy

Corine Burger, JP Morgan Chase

Dan Duncan, AURP

Dan Kramer, Ohio State University

Daniel Calto, Elsevier

Dave Doty, Colorado State University

Dave Ramsey, Academic Analytics

Duane Nellis, Ohio University

Ed Krause, Ford

Ed Morrison, Purdue University

Elizabeth Adams, Princeton University

Frank Gerner, University of Cincinnati

Geanie Umberger, Purdue University

Grant Striemer, P&G

Greg King, Georgia Tech

Gretchen Baier, Dow

Heather Lawrence-Benedict, Ohio University

Imants Juanarajs, Ohio University

Ingrid Guerra-Lopez, Wayne State University

Ivelina Metcheva, Virginia Commonwealth University

James Moore, Ohio State University

Jay Walsh, Northwestern University

Jeff Lyttle, JP Morgan Chase

Jenny Moe, P&G

Jesse Tyson, Association of Black MBAs

Jim Joyce, Texas A&M University

Joseph Aoun, Northeastern University

Julienne Krennrich, Ames Laboratory

Keith Marmer, The University of Utah

Kevin Byrne, TUFF

Kevin McClatchy, Ohio State University

Kristy Baker, Ohio State University

Lisa Patt-McDaniel, Ohio Workforce Diversity Board

Manjula Donepudi, Pfizer

Mark Schmidt, John Deere

Mark Sullivan, Northeastern University

Mary Juhas, Ohio State University

Matthieu Karamoko, Ohio State University

Michael Drake, Ohio State University

Michael Paulus, ORNL

Mike Jackson, Northeastern University

Mike Papadakis, Ohio State University

Mindy Suissa-Cohen, Higher Talent

Mo Valentine, Ohio University

Morley Stone, Ohio State University

Norma Guerra Gaier, University of Texas at Austin

Oana-Maria Pop, Hype Innovation

Paul Moses, Purdue University

Rena Cotsones, Northern Illinois University

Sacha Patera, Rutgers University

Sara Rubin, Ohio State University

Scott Osborne, Ohio State University

Sepi Moghadam, Google

Shubho Bhattacharya, Honda

Susan Basso, Ohio State University

Thomas Brinkley, Elon University

Timothy Luzader, Purdue University

Todd Guttman, Ohio State University

Todd Myers, Ohio University

Tony Boccanfuso, UIDP

Tony Denhart, GE

Wayne Embree, Rev1 Ventures

SPONSORS