UIDP30

MARCH 23-26  |  COLLEGE STATION, TX

UIDP30 is the premier forum for university-industry collaboration. Learn more about U-I relations from more than 50 contributors, and enjoy after-hours events.

SPEAKERS

ABOUT THE EVENT

UIDP30 will be co-hosted by Texas A&M University

Abishai Kelkar, UIDP
Ale Ochoa, Firestone and Robertson Distilling Co.
Allison Ficht, Texas A&M University

Anders Caspár, Ericsson
Andreas Bernhard, Sikorsky (Lockheed Martin)
Andrew Cockerill, UIDP
Angie Taylor, UIDP

Ashu Sabharwal, Rice University
Bob Starbuck, UIDP

Brad Fenwick, Elsevier
Brad Shipp, Varidesk

Bruce Tallion
Cady Aukerman, Texas A&M
Charles Riordan, University of Delaware
Chris Hewitt, BASF

Chris Ramming, VMware
Cindy Lawley, Texas A&M University
Cody Noghera, UC San Diego

Colin Kleypas, BP America
Dan Kramer, Ohio State University
Daniel Duncan, University of Nebraska
Doug Maughan, NSF
Elaine Brock, UIDP

Elizabeth Adams, UIDP
Elsa Murano, Texas A&M University

Eman Hammad, Texas A&M University
Farzan Sasangohar, Texas A&M University
Geanie Umberger, Purdue University
Gerard Cote, Texas A&M University
Jan Odegard, Ion Houston
Jarrett Ellis, Georgia Tech
Jay Treat, Texas A&M University
Jeff Fortin, Penn State University
Jeff Summers, Quest Medical Inc.
Jennifer Billings, Corteva Agriscience 
Jeremy Forsberg, UT Arlington
Jilda Garton, Georgia Tech
John Hardham, Zoetis
JV Rajendran, Texas A&M University
Katie Sell-Garcia, USAID
Kelly Brown, Texas A&M University
Kelly Templin, Texas A&M University 
Kevin Gamache, Texas A&M University
Liv Blackmon, MITRE
Marco Palma, Texas A&M University 
Marina Bulova
Mark Barteau, Texas A&M University
Mark Benden, Texas A&M University
Mary Beth Campbell, CalTech
Michael Garcia, Houston Methodist
Nafiz Karabudak, Lockheed Martin Corporation
Nick Duffield, Texas A&M University
Penny Riggs, Texas A&M University
Rachel Leach, BP America
Roseann Luongo, Huron
Sam O'Connor Pfizer
Sandy Mau, UIDP
Scott McGaunn, FBI
Scott Osborne, Ohio State University
Seth Murray, Texas A&M University
Steve Cambone, Texas A&M University
Susan Wolff, Texas A&M University
Tanya Smith, ConocoPhillips
Todd Cleland, University of Washington
Tony Boccanfuso, UIDP

UIDP30 AGENDA

Day 1: Monday, March 23

9:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Workshop Check-In & Registration 
at Houston Methodist Research Institute – 6670 Bertner Ave, Houston, TX 77030

---

10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.   

Optional: Houston Methodist Research Institute Facility Tour

---

11:30 a.m. – 5:15 p.m.

UIDP Academy Workshop: AI Breakthroughs in Academic Medicine
HMRI 2nd Floor Prefunction Area & John F. Bookout Auditorium

VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

Day 2: Tuesday, March 24

VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Event Check-In & Registration at Memorial Student Center – 275 Joe Routt Blvd. College Station, TX 77843
Outside of Room 2300A

---

8 a.m. – Noon

UIDP Board Meeting
MSC 1403

---

8 a.m. – Noon


Concurrent Workshops

UIDP Academy Workshop: Perspectives on Advanced Corporate Affiliate Programs
MSC 2300 D

VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS
VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

SPONSORS

LOGISTICS

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Event Check-In & Registration
Outside of Room 2300A

---

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Breakfast
MSC 2300 A&B

---

8 a.m. – 8:50 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions

First-Time Attendee Session
MSC 2300 D

VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

---

UIDP Resources Session
MSC 2300 E

---

9 a.m. – 9:05 a.m.

Welcome & Morning Kick-off
MSC 2300 A&B

---


9:05 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.

Panel: Compliance, Foreign Influence, and Emerging Threats Against US-Funded IP
MSC 2300 A&B

---

10:05 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.

Break
Prefunciton Area

Day 3: Wednesday, March 25

CONFIRMED  SPEAKERS

Alan Koncarevic, University of Chicago
Alicia Löeffler, Northwestern University
Andy Johns, UNC Chapel Hill
Angie Florentine, UIDP

Camille Noel, Varian Medical
Caralynn Collens, UI LABS
Carolyn Brougham, Northwestern University
Charles Adelsheim, Varian Medical
Charlotte Bell, Oxford
Chris Hewitt, BASF

Chris Muldrow, Colorado Boulder
Chris Townsend, Wellspring Worldwide
Coppelia Marincovic, Solvay

Crystal Leach, University of Georgia
Cynthia Sweet, Pittsburgh
Daniel Kramer, Ohio State University
Darin Bartholomew, Deere & Co.
Darlene Kitterman, UIC
David Liebovitz, University of Chicago Medicine

David Ramsey, Academic Analytics
Debashish Chakravarthy, Medline

Denise Snyder, Duke
Derek Newton, University of Toronto
Dimitra Georganopolou, Northwestern University
Dushyant Pathak, UC Davis
Elaine Brock, UIDP

Elise Carbonaro Kim, Maryland
Elizabeth Adams, UIDP
Ellen Kosik-Williams, Corning
Frank Naeymi-Rad, Intelligent Medical Objects

Geanie Umberger, Purdue
George Langen, University of Chicago
Gretchen Baier, Dow
Jackie Serviss, University of Waterloo
Jay Walsh, Northwestern University
Jeffrey Masters, Northwestern University
Jim Bray, Northwestern University

Jim Hermann, Cour Pharmaceutical
Jim Konrad, Northwestern University
Judy Kelly, IBM
Julio Ottino, Northwestern University

Karen Heidelberger, Deerfield Management
Keith Marcinowski, J.M. Smucker Company
Keith Spencer, GSK

Kristin Barrett, University of Chicago
Lauren Hackett, Vanderbilt
Leah Burton, NC State University
Leigh Thompson, Kellogg School of Management



VIEW ALL BIOS

SPONSORS

Leon Carayannopoulos, Celgene
Lisa Lorenzen, Iowa State
Lisa Dhar, Northwestern University
Liz Kennell, UIDP

Mark Ralph, Boehringer Ingelheim
Mark Schmidt, Deere & Co.
MaryJo Chamberlain-Tharp, AbbVie
Matt Bartman, CMU
Megan Brogan, Facebook

Melinda Muenich, Huron
Meredith Rosenberg, Chartwells
Michael Amiridis, UIC

Michael Carr, UIC
Michael Ludwig, University of Chicago
Michael Wasielewski, Northwestern University

Mike Matthews, EMD Group
Mindy Cohen, Higher Talent

Nadeem Zafar, Chartwells - Compass Group
Neil Weissman, MedStar Health Research Institute
Nimesh Jhaveri, Walgreens Company
Pete Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
Peter Ellingson, Procter & Gamble
Peter Hoffman, Boeing
Phil Hockberger, Northwestern University
Priya Baboo, Penn State
Rajiv Dhawan, Samsung

Richard Lieber, SRAL
Richard Muisener, Evonik
Richard Minshall, UIC

Robert Lowe, Wellspring Worldwide
Robin Beach, University of Illinois
Ronda Hamm, Corteva Agriscience

Roxana Malene, Northwestern University
Sacha Patera, Dartmouth
Scott Johnson, Varian Medical
Shankar Subramanian, AbbVie
Sharon Markman, University of Chicago
Sierra Clark, NU

Simran Trana, Corteva
Stephen Harsy, Arizona

Stuart Horowitz, WIRB-Copernicus Group
Sunny Elebua, Exelon

Suresh Sunderrajan, Argonne National Laboratory
Suzanne DeMers, Rochester
Thomas Kirsch, Givaudan
Tony Boccanfuso, UIDP
Wade Brown, Novartis

Whitney Riley, Indiana

SPEAKER BIOS

7 a.m. – Noon

Event Check-In & Registration
Outside of 2300 A

---

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Breakfast
MSC 2300 A&B

---

8 a.m. – 8:10 a.m.

Welcome & Upcoming Event Preview
MSC 2300 A&B

SPEAKERS

Adam Monroe, Novozymes
Ahmad Ashanti, Merck
Alex Primis, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Amy Grunden, NC State University
Andrew Crain, University of Georgia
Andy Johns, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Angel Hedberg, RTI International
Angie Florentine, UIDP
Anthony Annunziata, IBM Q Network Global Leader
Behnam Pourdeyhimi, NC State University
Bob Hardy, COGR
Bob Saunders, Brooks Pierce
Bob Starbuck, UIDP
Bradley Lukanic, CannonDesign
Brent Borneman, Merk
Brian Johns, ViiV Healthcare
Camille Noel, Varian
Charlotte Bell, University of Oxford
Chase Kasper, Clemson University
Chris Hewitt, BASF
Chris Townsend, Wellspring Worldwide
Christina McCarthy, Columbia University
Christine Nelson, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Cynthia Sides, University of Arkansas
Dan Gerlach, Golden Leaf Foundation
Dan Kramer, The Ohio State University
Debra Freedholm, Axiom
Denise Clutter Snyder, Duke University
Denise Duane, UIDP
Elaine Brock, UIDP
Elizabeth Adams, Princeton University
Eric Richardson, Duke University
Evan Heit, NSF
Genevieve Garland, NC State University
Ivelina Metcheva, Virginia Commonwealth University
Jaap Schut, PACE Consulting
Jackie Quay, UNC-Chapel Hill
Jacqueline Olich, RTI International
Jay Bigelow, Council for Entrepreneurial Development
Jay Walsh, Northwestern University
Jeffrey Waldin, InfoEd Global
Jim Warren, Cisco
John Reid, John Deere
Jonathan Horowitz, NC State University
Karen Heidelberger, Deerfield Management
Kay Wagoner, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Laura Demarse, NC State University
Leah Burton, NC State University
Leon Carayannopoulos, Celgene
Lisa Lorenzen, Iowa State University
Liz Moore, UNC-Chapel Hill
Liz O'Connor, StrategyMatters
Liz Schenk, UIDP
Lori Johnson, NC State University
Marc Paradis, Optum
Mark Ortiz, Sony
Mark Schmidt, John Deere
Mary Napier, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Matthew Heim, Wellspring Worldwide
Mike Matthews, EMD
Mike Willardson, Facebook
Priya Baboo, Penn State University
Randy Hall, University of Southern California
Richard Linton, NC State University
Richard Warr, NC State University
Robyn Sweet, Axiom
Rochelle Blaustein, Dept. of Energy
Roy Zwahlen, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Ruben Carbonell, NC State University
Sara Lawrence, RTI International
Sebastian Fries, Columbia University
Selvin Ohene, Wake Forest Baptist Health
Sheryl Waddell, UNC-Chapel Hill University
Stewart Tansley, Facebook
Stewart Witzeman, UIDP
Sury Vepa, NCATS
Todd Guttman, The Ohio State University
Tony Boccanfuso, UIDP
Umesh Patel, Michigan University
William R. "Randy" Woodson, NC State University

SPEAKER BIOS

Alba Clivati-McIntyre, The Ohio State University
Alex Iams, Arlington Economic Development
Amy Dudley, The Ohio State University
Angela Bretz, Nationwide
Areeb Ahmed, The Ohio State University
Arturo Pizano, Siemens
Austin Kozman, PepsiCo
Ben Ward, Cleveland State University
Bob Guirl, UTC Aerospace Systems, retired
Brad Fenwick, Elsevier
Brandi Braun, Deloitte
Brian Darmody, AURP
Carol Whitacre, Academic Analytics
Caroline Crisafulli, The Ohio State University
Chris Brandt, Kansas State University
Chris Hewitt, BASF
Christian Lampasso, The Ohio State University
Clara Asmail, Department of Energy
Cody Noghera, UC San Diego
Corine Burger, JP Morgan Chase
Dan Duncan, AURP
Dan Kramer, The Ohio State University
Darshini Render, Purdue University
Dave Doty, Colorado State University
Dave Ramsey, Academic Analytics
Douglas Maughan, NSF
Ed Krause, Ford
Ed Morrison, Purdue University
Elaine Brock, UIDP
Elizabeth Adams, Princeton University
Frank Gerner, University of Cincinnati
Geanie Umberger, Purdue University
Grant Striemer, The Procter & Gamble Company
Greg King, Georgia Tech
Gretchen Baier, Dow
Heather Lawrence-Benedict, Ohio University
Holly Falk-Krzesinski, Elsevier
Imants Jaunarajs, Ohio University
Ingrid Guerra-Lopez, Wayne State University
Ivelina Metcheva, Virginia Commonwealth University
Jack Kraszewski, Cleveland State University
James Moore, The Ohio State University
Jay Walsh, Northwestern University
Jeff Agnoli, The Ohio State University
Jeff Lyttle, JP Morgan Chase
Jen Gresham, Work for Humanity
Jenny Moe, The Procter & Gamble Company
Jesse Tyson, National Black MBA Association
Jim Joyce, Texas A&M University
Joan Smith, Honda R&D Americas
Joseph Shields, Ohio University
Julienne Krennrich, Ames Laboratory
Kara Moore, Rutgers University
Kathy Deri, Kroger Technologies
Keith Marmer, The University of Utah
Kenneth Wall, Federal Bureau of Investigation, retired
Kevin Byrne, TUFF
Kevin McClatchy, The Ohio State University

SPONSORS

Kristy Baker, The Ohio State University
Lisa Patt-McDaniel, Ohio Workforce Diversity Board
Manjula Donepudi, Pfizer
Mariam Gorjian, University of Kentucky
Mark Schmidt, John Deere
Mark Sullivan, Northeastern University
Mary Juhas, The Ohio State University
Matthew Alex, Deloitte
Matthieu Karamoko, The Ohio State University
Michael Deis, Ohio University
Michael Paulus, ORNL
Mike Jackson, Northeastern University
Mike Jackson, Northeastern University
Mike Papadakis, The Ohio State University
Mindy Suissa-Cohen, Higher Talent
Mo Valentine, Ohio University
Morley Stone, The Ohio State University
Myrriah Tomar, New Mexico Economic Development Department
Norma Guerra Gaier, University of Texas at Austin
Oana-Maria Pop, Hype Innovation
Patricia Bou, CannonDesign
Paul Lowe, Kansas State University
Paul Moses, Purdue University
Paul Reeder, The Ohio State University
Pete Ellington, Procter & Gamble
Peter Dougherty, Peter William
Piyush Prandey, Deloitte
Rebecca Butler, Columbus State Community College
Rena Cotsones, Northern Illinois University
Rick Tankersley, UNC Charlotte
Sara Martinez Tucker, former Chairman of The University of Texas System Board of Regents and former U.S. Under-Secretary of Education
Sara Rubin, The Ohio State University
Scott Osborne, The Ohio State University
Sepi Moghadam, Google
Serdar Tufekci, Ohio State Energy Partners
Shubho Bhattacharya, Honda North America
Susan Basso, The Ohio State University
Thomas Brinkley, Elon University
Timothy Luzader, Purdue University
Timothy Shaw, SP Global Inc./SPG Institute
Todd Cleland, University of Washington
Todd Guttman, The Ohio State University
Todd Myers, Ohio University
Tony Denhart, GE
Wayne Embree, Rev1 Ventures
Wynn Wiksell, The J.M. Smucker Company

VIEW SPEAKER BIOS

Additional speakers coming soon.

---

1:40 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.

Accelerating Academia Cooperations at Ericsson
MSC 2300 A&B

---

2:10 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.

Lockheed Martin Global University Engagement
MSC 2300 A&B

---

3:20 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Intro to Tours
MSC 2300 A&B

---

10:35 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.

Panel: Feeding a Planet of 8 Billion
MSC 2300 A&B

---

11:35 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.

Introduction to Breakouts
MSC 2300 A&B

---

11:40 a.m. – 12:40 p.m.

Breakout Sessions #2

Modelling the Front End of the Innovation Cycle Using Machine Learning & Data Analytics: An Emergent Approach
MSC 2300 D

---

UIDP Academy Workshop: Communicating U-I Partnerships to Colleagues and Community
MSC 2300 E

---

UIDP Academy Workshop: Contemporary Contracting Approaches
MSC 2401

---

Noon – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch and Annual UIDP Member Meeting
MSC 2300 A&B

---

1:30 p.m.

General Meeting Begins
MSC 2300 A&B

---

1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Welcome & Opening Remarks
MSC 2300 A&B

---

1:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Keynote: Army Futures Command
MSC 2300 A&B

---

2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Panel: Re-envisioning Acquired Spaces for New Partnerships
MSC 2300 A&B

---

3:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Break

Prefunction Area

---

3:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Manufacturing USA

MSC 2300 A&B

---

3:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Introduction to Breakouts

---

4:20 p.m. – 5:20 p.m.

Breakout Sessions #1

Partnership Management & Research Administration: Organizational Design of University-Facing Industry Research Organizations (UFIRO)
MSC 2300 D

---

NSF Convergence Accelerator Program Update (Government Engagement & Economic Development)
MSC 2300 E

---

Basic Project: On-Campus Opportunities for Industry Personnel (Project Management & Research Administration)
MSC 2401

---

Teaming Agreements (Contracting)
MSC 2404

---

Developing Tomorrow's Talent Pool through Strong Partnerships with Industry (Workforce Development & Student Engagement)
MSC 2405

---

5:20 p.m. – 5:25 p.m.

Travel time to reconvene

---

5:25 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Closing Remarks
MSC 2300 A&B

---

5:30 p.m. – 7 p.m.

Reception: Texas A&M Memorial Student Center
MSC 2300 A&B

---

Basic Project - Public Funding and U-I Collaborations (Partnership Management & Research Administration)
MSC 2300 D

---

EDA Regional Innovation Strategies (Government Engagement & Economic Development)
MSC 2401

---

---

3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Tours

Learn more about UIDP30 Tours

RELLIS Campus, Texas A&M Transportation Institute (TTI), and Center for Infrastructure Renewal (CIR)
---
Global Health Research Complex

---
Zachry Engineering Education Complex

---
Leach Teaching Gardens

---

---

8:10 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Short Session - Elanco
MSC 2300 A&B

---

8:30 a.m. – 8:35 a.m.

Overview of Breakout Sessions
MSC 2300 A&B

---

8:35 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.

Transition to Breakout Sessions

---

8:40 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.

Breakout Sessions #3

Basic Project – Multiparty Agreements (Contracting)
MSC 2300 D

---

Recruiting, Training, and Retaining Contracting Talent (Workforce Development & Student Engagement)
MSC 2300 E

---

Cannondesign
MSC 2401

---

Healthy Design for the Office (General Interest)
MSC 2405

---

Securing Health (General Interest)
MSC 2404

---

9:40 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.

Panel: Meeting Data Science Workforce Needs
MSC 2300 A&B

---

10:40 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.

Break
Prefunction Area

---

11:10 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Introduction to Breakout Sessions
MSC 2300 A&B

---

11:20 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Breakout Sessions #4

Contracting: Contract Challenge Session
MSC 2300 D

---

Basic Project: Structuring Corporate Engagement Activities (Partnership Management & Research Administration)
MSC 2300 E

---

Data Science for All - An Open Source Approach
MSC 2401

---

How Technology Platforms Can Help Enable More Academic-Industry Partnerships
MSC 2405

---

Stakeholder Engagement and Innovative Technologies for Remote Healthcare (General Interest)
MSC 2404

---

12:20 p.m. – 1:20 p.m.

Government Engagement & Economic Development: Invention to Impact
MSC 2300 A&B

---

1:20 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Concluding Remarks
MSC 2300 A&B

VIEW ALL SESSION DETAILS

Engaging Commodity Groups (Partnership Management & Research Administration)
MSC 2404

---

Success Stories in Animal Health (Partnership Management & Research Administration)
MSC 2405

---

12:40 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.

Working Lunch with Table Topic Discussions
MSC 2300 A&B

Fire School and Disaster City
---
Human Behavior Laboratory

---

5:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Transportation to Reception Venue for Tour Participants

---

5:30 p.m. – 7 p.m.

Reception
George H.W. Bush Presidential Library & Museum
Bush Presidential Library Grounds  
1000 George Bush Drive West, College Station, TX 77845